Monument record BAW 192 - Circular enclosure of probable medieval date, possibly relating to a windmill or post mill

Summary

The cropmarks of a ring ditch and/or circular enclosure of probable medieval date are visible on aerial photographs. Whilst it is possible that this ring ditch relates to a Bronze Age round barrow, the fact that it is almost entirely consistent with the location of a circular area of medieval, 13th – 14th century, finds (BAW 014), would suggest that it relates to the either an enclosure of medieval date, feasibly relating to a windmill of similar structure.

April 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of a ring ditch and/or circular enclosure, 32m in diameter, of probable medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). Whilst it is possible that this ring ditch relates to a Bronze Age round barrow, the fact that it is almost entirely consistent with the location of a circular area of medieval, 13th – 14th century, finds (BAW 014), would suggest that it relates to the either an enclosure of medieval date, feasibly relating to a windmill of similar structure. The site is located within an area of enclosures and fields, some of which may be late prehistoric to Roman and/or medieval in date (BAW 012) and it is possible that this ring ditch may relate to a domestic structure contemporary with a medieval phase of the site.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 20th April 2016.