Monument record ORF 158 - Pump House circa 1961

The Combined Pump House for Fire Mains & Condensate & Appliance Room, circa 1961

2007: Field survey of the Atomic Weapons Research Establishment by Historic England (S1).
Structure E8: The Combined Pump House for Fire Mains & Condensate & Appliance Room has a truncated T-shaped plan and is built from brick cavity wall construction, with an inner red brick wall laid to English bond and faced in Burwell whites laid to stretcher bond. Contemporary drawings describe these bricks as Primrose Gaults. To either side of the main bay (167.2) are windowless self contained bays which were entered from the south through double wooden doors with window lights over. The bay to the west was numbered 167.1, the Condensate Building. The main bay is entered through a single door in its west wall. On the south wall are two large timber-framed openings for full-height double doors. Internally are two large machine bases and two smaller machine bases.

Associated with ORF 157.