Monument record SUF 076 - Mid Suffolk Light Railway

Mid Suffolk Light Railway. Opened in 1908 and closed in 1952.

Full Description

The Mid-Suffolk Light Railway ran from Haughley to Laxfield. The lined opened in 1908 and closed 1952. The line is now a volunteer run heritage railway and preservation museum.

Taken from NRHE Record:
The Mid Suffolk Light Railway was designed to alleviate agricultural depression and provide better access to the coast from the towns of Mid Suffolk. The 1901 Light Railway Order sanctioned a standard gauge track from Haughley to Halesworth with a branch from Kenton to Westerfield. Physical connection with the GER at each terminal was planned, but the GER was suspicious of intentions. Construction began in 1902, but almost immediately it was discovered that the marshes West of Halesworth made the intended route unfeasible. Alternative routes beyond Laxfield, (reached in 1904), were investigated in 1904, 1907 and in 1909, but the line never advanced beyond Cratfield. Similarly the Kenton Branch only extended 2.5 miles to a point near Debenham. in 1907 all construction ceased, and the annual profit of £500 was totally inadequate to cover the capital costs of £9,630 per mile for the 25 miles of track. The company was declared bankrupt. It was reopened in 1908, but was never a success, closing in 1952, the track being subsequently lifted.