Monument record STN 106 - Post medieval to modern bank

Summary

An earthwork bank, of post medieval to modern date, has been recorded during a Rapid Archaeological Identification Survey, running along the eastern edge of a forestry compartment. It is marked on modern and early Ordnance Survey maps.

Full Description

2016: Bank running along eastern edge of compartment. Quite pronounced in places (c.1m high and 2m wide). Generally with sloping sides and rounded top although occasionally steep sided with a flattish top. Marked on modern and early OS maps. It appears to be part of a group of boundaries associated with a series of regular enclosures (S1).

October 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The post medieval to modern bank described above is visible on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S2). As described, it is depicted on readily accessible Ordnance Survey maps, and as a consequence it has not been mapped by the project.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 10th October 2017.