Monument record STN 112 - Post medieval boundary within Downham High Warren

Summary

A post medieval boundary within Downham High Warren is depicted on Ordnance Survey maps, has been identified as an earthwork during a Rapid Archaeological Investigation Survey, and is also visible as an earthwork on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey. It forms part of a dense spread of boundaries and enclosures recorded across Downham High Warren (recorded collectively as SHER STN 185).

Full Description

2016: Bank (c.2m wide, 0.5m high), with possible ditch to the south, running perpendicular to the main ride and the western warren bank (STN 035). Appears to join to the warren bank southwest of a small gap. Marked on early and modern OS maps. Probably a post-medieval boundary marker, possibly related to warren activity (S1).

January 2019. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The post medieval boundary described above is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 (S2). It forms part of a dense spread of boundaries, enclosures, trackways and cultivation or plantation ridges recorded across Downham High Warren (SHER STN 185). The mapping for the boundary has been recorded as part of this larger site.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 22nd January 2019.