Monument record BNH 121 - Multi-phase cropmarks, some of which may relate to medieval settlement.

Summary

Multi-phase cropmarks, some of which may relate to medieval settlement, are visible on aerial photographs. Evidence from archaeological evaluations in the area indicates that the features could range in date from the Bronze Age to the post medieval period.

April 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A group of multi-phase cropmarks is visible on aerial photographs (S1) to the west and south of Barnham. Some of these, in particular those to the north, are likely to represent a continuation of medieval settlement evidence recorded to the north as earthworks (BNH 114). Evaluations in this area (for example BNH 089-092) have revealed pits and ditches ranging in date from the Bronze Age to post medieval period, suggesting that the fragmentary ditches and trackways could date to several periods.
A significant proportion of the site lies outside of the project area and has not been mapped in detail. Further assessment of the aerial photographs to the south of the project area may reveal more evidence.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 10th April 2018.