Building record GRU 053 - Saddler's Cottage

15th century open hall house, altered in the 17th can 19th century.

Full Description

House Grade II listed. 17th century. Timber framed with colour washed render and thatched roof. Single storey with attic. Entrance front: doorway at right of centre at left of which is a casement window of 2 lights and to right of which is a window of 10 x 3 panes. To the attic are two 2-light gabled dormer windows. Ridge stack at left of centre which has been rebuilt in 20th century brick. Right hand gable end: blank. Left hand gable end: one 3-light casement to the attic (S1).

June 2015: A Heritage Impact Assessment was prepared in support of an application for planning permission and listed building consent. An interal and external examination of the building suggested that it was actually a former 2-bay open hall house of 15th century date which was then altered in the 17th century. The parlour and central hall bays of the late medieval house have been preservedas well as other features from the 15th century house. The front exterior of the cottage was also altered in the 19th century.