Building record ADB 228 - Crespigny House

18th-Century Grade II listed brick and render mansion

Full Description

Grade II listed Mansion, later a residential home, and now four houses. Built in 1775 it was altered in 1914 and extended to the east. It was converted to four houses 1992. The 18th century house comprises the west part which is entered from north. The exterior is rendered and stuccoed brick with graded slate roofs. The building is 2 storeys with dormer attics. The north front has 2-storey porch in which is a double-leaf 3-panelled door under a grid overlight. One single-light casement left and a 4/4 sash to right set in a quadrant wall. Overhanging first floor to porch lit through one 6/6 sash. Recessed to left of porch is a 20th century doorway. To the right of the porch is a full-height semicircular bow with two 6/6 unhorned sashes on each floor and plain parapet. The roof is hipped with 4 flat-topped dormers, the outer ones with tripartite sashes, the inner with squat 3/3 sashes. The bow window is repeated at south end of west front, terminating the 3-window range which has 6/6 unhorned sashes and blind central window on first floor. The south front consists of 2-storey main range with dormer attics and 2-storey block projecting forward at left end. The main range has canted bay window at the right end of ground floor and two 6/6 sashes on first floor. The projecting block is of 4 bays flanked by half bays at each end: two centre bays are pedimented. Both floors are articulated by pilasters supporting moulded cornices, on ground floor Roman Doric, on first floor Ionic. Ground floor has French windows: first floor, 6/6 unhorned sashes. 2-storey extensions to east of 1914 has 6/6 sash windows. The interior has beenlargely modernized and altered to support various uses (S1).

2016: A Heritage Impact Assessment was conducted in support of an application for planning and listed building consent (S2).