Monument record MNL 778 - Multi-period occupation, Mildenhall Community Hub

Summary

Multi-period occupation from the Neolithic/Early Bronze Age through to the post medieval. The most extensive occupation period appears to have been Saxon, characterised by 5th-7th century buildings and associated occupation features. A single Saxon grave was also identified.

Full Description

2016: Geophyiscal survey of four fields recorded anomalies of potenital archaoelogical origin, with the highest potential for archaeological remains located in the southern half of Field 1 and across the majority of Field 2. A linear feature was identified and is depicted as a trackway on the 1882-1983 OS maps. A number of positive discrete anomalies could be indicative of archaeological pits. Several were clustered in and around the positive perpendicular linear anomalies which have been interpreted as potential settlement ditches (S1).

2017: Sporadic remains of Neolithic to Bronze age occupation and Iron Age to Roman features were recorded in the northern area of North Field, along with a medieval/post-medieval trackway and ditch. Two sizable areas of quarry pitting were also locatedd in North Field, one undated whilst the other was probably late medieval/early post-medieval. Other undated features were also recorded in this area. The most significant discovery in North Field was a 7th century Saxon grave with grave goods of a bowl, spear, small blade and a shield, buried with a large square cut that had evidence for posthoiles and a possibly truncated mound.
In the South Field several pit clusters, throught to be Iron Age to Roman, were identified alongside another large medieval/post-medievalquarry pit and several undated ditches. A sibgle truncated Sunken Feature Building (SFB) was also recorded in South Field. An intense cluster of small postholes in one area is possibly post-medieval and probably relates to the use of the site for agriculture/allotments in the 19th century.
Within the School Field South area the most significant remains were of a better preserved SFB and porbably associated posthole hall, as well as the remains of another potential hall. Further undated pits and a post-medieval pits were recorded in this field. In the School Field North area a probable field drain was recorded and several other features which which have been interpreted as natural phenomena or irregular pits.
In terms of environmental material the samples produced evidence to suggest that agricultural, horticultural, domestic and light industrial activities were likely to be taking place in the vicinity (S2).