Building record NRN 036 - Maltings Cottage

16th/17th century Grade II listed house

Full Description

A 16th or early 17th century house. One storey and attics. 3-cell plan. Timber-framed and plastered. Thatched roof with two 19th century eyebrow casement dormers. An axial chimney, the shaft rebuilt in gault brick. A 19th century gable chimney of gault brick to left, and another of 20th century to right. Mid 19th century small- pane casements. Two 19th century 4-panelled entrance doors with glazed upper panels; the right hand doorway has a 19th century pantiled gabled porch on posts (S1).

2015: A Heritage Assest Assessment was prepared to accompany a palnning application for a small extension.The cottage is situated on an E/W axis set back from The Street. It is timber-framed with colour washed plaster and the roof is thatched with straw. There are 3 chimneys with gault brick shafts; an axial chimney at the W and E ends, the latter being external. The cottage has a three cell plan but was subdivided into 4 dwellings in at least the late 18th century. It is now a single dwelling but retains two entrance doors in the main S elevation. It had small, central, poorly constructed 19th single storey kitchen extension until the early 1980s. This collapsed and was replaced by a larger, single storey brick extension c.1991 by the present owners. The roof was re-thatched c.1984 and is due to be re-thatched in 2016 (S2).