Monument record BRD 283 - Medieval pits and ditches, Land West of Church Road

Evaluation revealed a series of ditches and pits, thought to date to the medieval period.

Full Description

Evaluation revealed a series of ditches and pits, thought to date to the medieval period. A total of 31 ditches were identified throughout the seven trenches. Four ditch alignments were noted, some of these being a direct continuation of those during the 2013 evaluation. A small number of pits were identified across the site, some of which contained charred remains of cereal grains, typical of the medieval period. Very few finds were recovered from these features, with the natural being sand, leading to poorly preserved bone and only six sherds of pottery (S1).