Building record HCH 012 - Church of All Saints

All Saints Church

All Saints' Church

Monitoring of improvements to existing drainage around the external walls revealed a post medieval brick feature made of red brick, exposed just below the topsoil. This feature represented either a burial monument or a wall truncated by a modern drain. Excavation around the western tower and west of the south door exposed a redeposited sandy clay subsoil, immediately below the gravel car park surface. From this later two fragments of late medieval or early post medieval window glass was recovered (S1).