Monument record MRM 172 - Neolithic to Middle Bronze Age Occupation East Anglia One Area 28 (EXC)

Summary

Early to middle neolithic Pits and Late Neolithic to Middle Bronze Age Pit clusters revealed occupation evidence.

Full Description

Archaeological Excavation of site 28a of the East Anglia One Offshore Windfarm project revealed a multiple phase site with Neolithic, Bronze Age, Iron Age, Roman, Medieval and Post Medieval evidence. The earliest phase of the site was dated tot the early to Middle Neolithic and consite4d of two pits. The fills contained evidence of the pits used as storage or rubbish pits, with one producing 194 sherds of neolithic pottery representing five jars and a possible bowl. Residual neolithic flints were also recovered.

The second phase of the site of Late Neolithic to early Bronze was characterised by a pit cluster sequence of 57 intercutting and discrete pits and indicated re-use and a possible late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age settle was located nearby beyond the cable route corridor. The earlier phase of of the pit cluster contained pottery evidence for Late Neolithic and the Early Bronze Age, with 13 pits representing the later middle Bronze Age phase, identified through artefactual, stratigraphic and spatial relationships. All the pits of this periods were similar and may indicate an intensification of waste disposal, suggesting a continuity and expansion of localised domestic (S1).