Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1011 - Building A (0505)

Middle Late Saxon Building.

Full Description

The filling of ditch 0465 must have been completed by the middle of the 10th century but it is uncertain how soon after building 0505 was cut through its eastern edge. The building was orientated north-south, and measured 3.9m wide and over 6m long (the north end lay under the modern pavement and was not excavated). The cellar was 1.05m deep below the surface of the natural. On its south side, three steps, cut into the natural clay, descended from the surface of the natural to the base of the cellar. The sides of the cellar were vertical below ground level, and traces of staining were observed in the south east corner, indicating the remains of a timber lining. Immediately above the floor was a thin layer of grey silt (0293), but no evidence of any floor covering was observed. This was overlain with a layer of fired clay and charcoal, some of which (0435) was found pressed into the natural at the base of the building. This was overlain with a layer mainly comprising unfired clay. The upper filling of layers of sandy loam, indicates a deliberate back-filling. Slots, of squared section, 0.4-0.5m wide by some 0.15-0.2m deep, below the adjacent floor level, ran alongside the long walls. Some post positions were visible as impressions in the bases of the foundation trenches, indicating close set post or interrupted sill beam construction, rather than a continuous sill. Two short stretches of trench (0155, 0287), discontinuous with those on the long sides, lay either side of the opening at the foot of the steps. Slightly west of the mid-point, and recessed back into the entrance, was a large post hole (0153). Assuming that it held a post of some size, which seems likely, a contemporary relationship with the entrance, at first sight, seems improbable. If of a later date than the entrance, then it might be expected that the filling of the main cellar would differ from that of the steps with the hollow either being deliberately backfilled or left to silt up naturally. No such difference in fill was however encountered. It may best be explained as some non-structural element, possibly part of an elaborate means of securing the entrance, (S1)