Monument record IPS 053 - Elm Street, Ipswich, (IAS 3902).

Summary

Romano-British ditch and pits. Early Middle Saxon ditches and burial with iron knives. Town ditch, late Medieval well. Post medieval pits and pottery.

1974/1975:
The site straddled the known western course of the town defences. The earliest periods of activity (Belgic/Romano-British and Middle Saxon) were associated with very little dating evidence making it difficult to separate features from each period. At least two features, with 1st century pottery only, are of Early Middle Saxon/Middle Saxon date.

Romano-British (1st-2nd Century AD)
52 sherds of 1st century pottery recovered from the site. A ditch, a structure, comprised of post holes and slots. Also pits.

Early Middle Saxon/Middle Saxon: c.600-750
A single grave was recorded An associated knife and a tanged tool indicates a 7th or early 8th century date.

Middle Saxon: c.700-850
Three ditches and one small pit belong to this period.

Middle Late Saxon: c.900-1000
A ditch and a building. Also pits and post holes assumed to be fence lines.

Unphased (c.850-1000)
A ditch and pits.

Early Medieval: c.1000-1200
Pits and fence line.

Late Medieval: c.1200-c.1450
Pits and a Ditch

Late Medieval Transitional: c.1450-1600
Flint, mortar and tile building remains. Also a pit.

Post-Medieval: c.1600-1900
Medieval Town ditch, overlain with buildings.

A C14 date for the sample of bones collected from ditch (HAR-2781) gave a date of 1240+/- 70 BP which calibrates to AD650-980 (95% confidence) or AD 670-890 (68% confidence).
Since the excavation, a single in situ inhumation was disturbed by road works on the north side of Elm Street in 2002, opposite the site (IPS411) and this produced a C14 date (GU-10585) of 1150+/-50 BP which calibrates to 810-980 (64% confidence) or 770-1000 (94.2% confidence). This is, therefore, the most likely location for the cemetery.

See also C14 report, (S7).

See also Human bone report (S8).