Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1055 - Building 5131

Early Late Saxon Post Hole Building

Full Description

This surface laid building, orientated north-south, cut the MS building 5129. It was 4m wide and over 6m long (the north end was truncated by later pits). The east wall comprised a foundation trench (1267), 70cm wide and 10cm deep, with one posthole (1269). Only the east end of the south wall foundation trench (1349), 60cm wide and 10cm deep, had survived truncation and contained one posthole (1460). The north end of the west wall comprised a foundation trench (0530), 40cm wide and 20cm deep, with an adjacent posthole (0532) and the south end was marked by three postholes (0905, 0907, 0926). The foundations contained 9 sherds of Ipswich ware and 30 of Thetford ware, confirming the ELS date.
The building overlapped ELS building 0883 but the critical area of overlap had been destroyed by later pits. As building 5131 had a lower proportion of Ipswich ware to Thetford ware compared with building 0883, it is likely to be later, especially when the pottery from the latter represents the abandonment date and the former is a construction date, (S1).