Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1109 - Building 2376 (Phases 1 and 2)

Middle Late Saxon/Early Medieval Sunken Feature Building

Phase 1
This sunken featured building was 7m north-east of 0825 and 20m from the street front. It was 2.9m from west to east, by 2.25m wide, with a pit 70cm deep and a clay floor, with traces of burning. No post holes were recorded along the east wall raising the possibility that it was open fronted. The sunken pit extended westward past the likely end of the building suggesting a sloping entrance, (S1).

Phase 2
This sunken featured building, 13m east of Foundation Street, was a rebuilding of MLS building 2376, phase 1, and had been burnt down. The pit was 3.7m east-west, 2.4m north-south with a clay floor inserted 20cm above that of the phase 1 building. A large Thetford ware storage jar (2304) had been inserted into the south-east corner of the pit, with its rim protruding above the level of the new floor.The fire that destroyed the building had preserved the post and plank lining of the pit. The low proportion of EMED pottery in its fill indicates that it was burnt down early in this period and may have had a short life, (S1).