Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1116 - Building 2368

Late Medieval Building

Full Description

This cellared building fronted Foundation Street in the north-west corner of the site. The west side had been cut by the footings for the west wall of the friary church and only a one metre strip of the east end of the structure survived. The cellar walls, c.27cm thick, were extremely fragmentary and comprised flint cobbles in a sharp sand matrix, reduced to 10cm in height. When the west wall of the LMED church was constructed, the cellar was infilled with horizontal layers of fill up to the new floor level of the nave. Eight sherds of London glazed ware were recorded in the backfilling, and an absence of Ipswich glazed ware is consistent with a filling in the 13th century and pre c.1270. (S1).