Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1132 - Building 5004

Late Saxon Sunken Feature Building

Full Description

Aprobable sunken feature building (SFB), located close to the north-west corner of building G5003 and possibly associated with it. It is roughly rectangular with a rounded west end and steep, almost vertical sides which break to a flattish base, and measures 4.25m long, 1.85m wide and a maximum depth of 0.35m. Three small postholes are contained within the pit, two set opposite each other centrally along the north and south edges, with a third smaller stakehole adjacent to the southern posthole. It is filled by a fairly loose mid grey brown midgrey sandy silt with charcoal flecks, occasional small stones and animal bone fragments. Finds are predominantly Late Saxon but include a small quantity of pottery and CBM sherds of late medieval and post-medieval date and SF1116, a stone hone of Late Saxon or early medieval date. Evidence of hammerscale was recovered from soil samples. (S1).