Monument record SUP 035 - Medieval settlement activity, Land at Church Road

Medieval settlement activity including a ditched enclosure, pits and ditches

Full Description

2017: Archaeological evaluation identified three principal areas of archaeological remains. Close to Gipping Road, in the north-west of the site was a group of possible settlement related features comprising a flint cobbled surface, pits and ditches. These all sat within a square ditched enclosure shown on 20th century maps - a possible relict medieval field. Parts of the area were truncated by large post-medieval pits, although an extant pond to the north is thought to represent one corner of a moated enclosure. Against the north-eastern boundary of the site was a concentration of ditches and pits with a large quantity of finds, suggestive of the edge of a settlement, possibly a small farmstead beyond the site boundary. In the north of the site a 12th-13th century ditch system was excavated. These were probably subdivisions of a wider medieval enclosure system that divided the north of the site into 3 major parts until the 20th century. The modern site boundaries are also probably reflective of the medieval layout (S1).