Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1224 - Well 2117

Saxon Well

Full Description

This probable well pit was 3.5m deep and oval in shape, 2.2m from north to south by 2.8m from east to west at the surface, tapering lower down to a maximum of 2m. Excavation was carried out in four spits (2117, 2131, 2279, 2305). No evidence of a timber lining was revealed, and the base of the feature was dry, so that no organic material had survived in situ. 518 sherds of pottery were recovered from the pit. The very low quantity of Thetford ware implies contamination and the use of the well was most likely restricted to the MS period. Its final fill was cut by ELS boundary trench 1925 and there were two sceattas from layer 2279 (0065/3104N, 0066/3104N) deposited c.750-760, (S1).