Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1340 - Boundary 0253

Middle Saxon Boundary

Full Description

0253 was 6.5m long but its west end had been truncated by EMED pit 0357 and LMED pit 0475. It could not be traced any further west on the other side of these pits. Its east end was either a butt end or more likely a corner with its north-south section being removed by MS/ELS ditch 0044 to the south. It was ā€˜Uā€™-shaped in profile, 90cm wide and 55cm deep. Seventeen stake holes were recorded in its base or immediately adjacent (0440-0442, 0444, 0550-0557, 0559-0563). It truncated a line, 0862, of eleven postholes (0439, 0455, 0438, 0388, 0443, 0474, 0564, 0391, 0387, 0565, 0566) on the same alignment as the ditch, (S1).