Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1341 - Boundary 0659

Middle Saxon Boundary

Full Description

0659 was 13.5m long, 50-80cm wide, and 10-20cm deep with nine post holes recorded along its length. Three were within it (0676 and two not numbered), three along its south edge (0727, cutting earlier post hole 0675, and 0660) and three along its north edge (0678-0680). In section, it appears to have at least two phases, with a later fill apparently sealing earlier, deeper interventions.
It was roughly parallel to and 5m north of linear feature 0253. Its east end had been truncated by at least three phases of intercutting MS pits. These two facts imply that it is early in the MS sequence and probably contemporary with linear feature 0253. A single sceat (0008/5203N) from the fill was deposited c.740-60 and provides the terminus post quem for the phase dating, (S1).