Monument record CSM 049 - 20th Century pit: Land west of The Drift (JNAS) EVL

One pit of 20th century date and one undated ditch.

Full Description

The 100m of evaluation trenching revealed two features with one being a modern pit in trench 11 and the other a shallow ditch on a north-east/south-west alignment in trench 4. This ditch had a gently rounded profile and it was 380mm wide and 150mm deep with the mid brown sandy fill containing no finds that could indicate a date for the feature.
Over the site as a whole very few finds were seen in the upcast spoil with those seen all being of recent date. The metal detector scan of the upcast spoil did not recover any finds of pre 20th century date.