Monument record BRD 307 - Fragmentary, undated mounds and boundaries, of uncertain archaeological significance

Summary

A group of fragmentary mounds and boundaries, of uncertain date and archaeological significance, have been partially identified on the ground and are visible as earthworks on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey and, to a lesser extent, aerial photographs.

January 2019. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A group of fragmentary mounds and boundaries, of uncertain date and archaeological significance, have been partially identified on the ground (see SHER BRD 082) and are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1-S2) and on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey (S3). The possible mounds were previously recorded as part of SHER BRD 082, and the larger mound interpreted as a possible pillow mound. This interpretation is thought unlikely, however, as such features are not known to have existed on Breckland’s warrens. The ground surface in the area is very uneven, and the earthworks rather irregular and poorly defined. Along with some of the surrounding banks, they may instead be of at least partial geomorphological origin, and/or the product of recent erosion or extraction. Others of the boundaries could be related to Brandon Warren (BRD 082), although again, their appearance and character makes it difficult to be certain of their archaeological significance. As the lidar survey was flown relatively recently, it is probable that the earthworks still survive.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 18th January 2019.