Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1688 - Road 1590

Middle Saxon Road Surface

Full Description

This road was roughly parallel to and some 35-45m west of road 1825. It differed from 1825, however, being only 2-3m wide and sunken in profile. This implies that it was not originally metalled and had been eroded into a hollow way which may well have acted as a surface water drain. The hollow way cut the tops of four MS pits (0377, 4098, 4843, 4935) and one ELS pit (4096), which had all been sealed by the ELS road metalling.
South of the site, Silent Street appears to continue the road line and surface water probably drained along this route and Cutler Street into the River Gipping, (S1).