Monument record BSE 520 - Medieval and post-medieval features, 100 Southgate Street

Summary

Medieval and post-medieval features including pits and post holes were identified during an archaeological evaluation.

Full Description

Archaeological evalaution identified a residual Neolithic flint scrapper and medieval and post-medieval pits and post-holes. Two undated pits and 2 ditches were also recorded (S1)(S2)

2018: The most significant artefactual material was contained in four medieval rubbish pits. The pottery is dominated by Bury St. Edmunds coarse wares, including sooted cooking pots and jugs, supplemented by jugs in wares from Hollesley, Hedingham and Grimston. High quantities of oyster shell were present as were a large quantity of sheep/goat metapodials that may have resulted for a specific form of carcass processing, and modest carbonised remains from fully processed cereals likely accumulated in domestic waste. 15th century Abbey documents record tenements along Southgate Street, and these features suggest the presence of back yard and garden areas behind dwellings on the street frontage. Post-medieval features on the site appear to contain scattered debris, in particular concentrations of red brick and peg tile that likely represent levelling material deposited from a nearby farm (S4).