Building record IPS 1953 - 62 Dykes St, Ipswich

Later post-medieval pits, 19th century wall foundation and 2 sherds of medieval pottery.

Full Description

2017: Evaluation revealed later post medieval pits which contained fragments of 19th century brick and peg tile. In addition a north-south aligned and 9 inch wide red brick wall foundation was revealed and this would suggest that the present outbuilding was built in two episodes in the mid-19th century with the western and smaller part being slightly earlier that the western part. Two human fibula leg bones were recovered as stray and abraded finds, these were re-buried. Two small sherds of sandy medieval coarseware pottery were recovered from the upcast spoil (S1).

2018: Subsequent monitoring of ground works did not reveal any more archaeological features or finds and it si concluded that the area of human burials to the rear of 60 berns Stree is restricted to this garden which was known as the 'Chaplain's House' assoicated with the nearby former military garrison site in the early to mid-19th century. These burials being of uncertain date; possibly post medieval and to be associated with the garrison but also possibly of an early medieval date (S2).