Building record IPS 1970 - 50-52 Fore Street, Ipswich

Early C19 red brick building

Full Description

An early C19 red brick building. Partly 3 storeys and partly 2 storeys and attics. 5 window range, double-hung sashes with glazing bars, in plain reveals. The outer and centre bays of the front break forward slightly each with a 3-light window with narrow side lights on the 1st storey. The south-east end rises to an attic storey with parapet, the centre bay has an attic storey with a pediment and the north-west end has a modern brick gable. A raised brick band extends across the front at 2nd storey window sill level. The recessed parts of the front have pedimented dormers. The ground storey has C20 shop fronts, mostly with glazing bars. There is a carriage entrance in the centre (S1). Timber-framed building survey of Ipswich (S2).