Building record IPS 1983 - Sorrel Horse Inn 119-121 Fore Street, Ipswich

C17 building, joined by a passageway to the corner of no. 121 (fomerly the Sorrel house P.H)

Full Description

On the ground flor the building was divided into two bays, a reflection of the two roof pitches over the attic space, which would have originally been heated by one central chimney stack. The first floor had a confides arrangemnt of rooms and passageways; the underlying original bay structure was identical to the double-bay sytem on the ground floor (S1).

No. 121 is a single-story range which ran eastwards along the street where it butted-up against the east exterior wall of no 119 and the west exterior wall of no. 123 Fore Street. There was a central carriage entrance dating to when No. 121 was a coaching inn (S2)

Grade II listed building since 1972. Description: A C17 timber-framed and plastered building, considerably altered in the C18 and later, now faced with pebbledash. It has a cross wing at the north end with a gable to Grimwade Street and an adjoining block which extends east at the rear (No 121). 2 storeys and attics. The windows are mainly double-hung sashes, some with glazing bars and some casements. No 119 has a small single storey extension extending cast at the front. The geound storey has a C20 shop front with a corner entrance. Nos 119 and the Sorrel Horse Inn make a picturesque cluster of timber-framed buildings. Roofs tiled, with 2 flat headed dormers to the Sorrel Horse Inn. Nos 119 and 121 (Sorrel Horse Inn) form a group Nos 123 to 129 (odd) and Nos 77 to 83 (odd), Grimwade Street (S3).