Monument record STN 128 - Site of possible post medieval flint mines

Summary

Possible evidence of post medieval flint mining is visible on aerial photographs as light-coloured exposures of chalk. These could represent the levelled remains of spoil surrounding flint mine shafts, similar those known from Ling Heath, Brandon (BRD 066), 1.1km to the southwest. However, there is, as yet, little other evidence to support this interpretation.

July 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Possible evidence of post medieval flint mining is visible on aerial photographs (S1) as light-coloured exposures of chalk. These could represent the levelled remains of spoil surrounding flint mine shafts, similar those known from Ling Heath, Brandon (BRD 066), 1.1km to the southwest. However, there is, as yet, little other evidence to support this interpretation. The possible mines appear to at least partially respect the post medieval boundary bank recorded as part of STN 050.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 6th July 2017.