Monument record STN 136 - Linear banks and ditches, possibly post medieval and associated with Downham Hall Park (SHER STN 017)

Summary

A broadly rectilinear arrangement of banks and ditches, visible as earthworks on lidar imagery and aerial photographs, are likely to be of post medieval date. They were perhaps associated with the park which once surrounded Downham Hall (SHER STN 017).

July 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A broadly rectilinear arrangement of banks and ditches is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1) and lidar imagery (S2). Their orientation and relationship with other features in the vicinity suggests they are likely to be of post medieval date, but they seem to be overlain by – and therefore pre-date – the late 18th or 19th century plantation boundaries recorded as SHER STN 048 and STN 057. Like STN 048, however, they could feasibly have been associated with the park which once surrounded Downham Hall (SHER STN 017). It is clear from the lidar imagery (derived from a survey flown in 2015) that some of the earthworks have been levelled.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 12th July 2017.