Monument record STN 137 - Numerous small rectilinear enclosures, perhaps post medieval to modern in date

Summary

A large group (between 10 and 20) of small, rectilinear embanked enclosures, perhaps of post medieval or modern date, is visible as earthworks on 1940s aerial photographs. Their function is not known. The southernmost examples appear to respect the line, or projected line, of a fence or similar structure, which has also been mapped as part of this site. The enclosures are reminiscent of some of the small enclosures recorded elsewhere in Breckland, which are of post medieval to modern date and presumed to relate to warrening (SHER STN 117, for example), but they are somewhat smaller in size. They could instead perhaps relate to the earlier record of dumps of flint working refuse in the same approximate area (SHER STN 020). It is also possible that they relate to military or civil defence activity during the First or Second World Wars (see SHER STN 141 for Second World War features). They could also feasibly relate to forestry in some way. They have not been identified on imagery derived from a recent lidar survey (flown in 2015) and are presumed to have been levelled.

July 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A large group of small, rectilinear embanked enclosures, perhaps of post medieval or modern date, is visible as earthworks on 1940s aerial photographs (S1)-(S4). Between 10 and 20 are visible: the exact number is not known as some are unclear, or their identification uncertain. Their function is not known. In some cases, they almost seem to enclose a low platform or mound (not mapped), but this could just be an illusion caused by the strong shadows on some of the photographs (compare SHER STN 133, 300m to the west, however, for a similar-sized ditched enclosure surrounding a mound or platform). The southernmost examples appear to respect the line, or projected line, of a fence or similar structure, which has also been mapped as part of this site (between TL 8164 8753 and TL 8147 8751).
The enclosures are reminiscent of some of the small enclosures recorded elsewhere in Breckland, which are of post medieval to modern date and presumed to relate to warrening (SHER STN 117, for example), but they are somewhat smaller in size. They could instead perhaps relate to the earlier record of dumps of flint working refuse in this same approximate area (SHER STN 020). Alternatively, it is also possible that they relate to military or civil defence activity during the First or Second World Wars; Second World War features have been recorded in this area (see SHER STN 141), but only one of the enclosures (at TL 8140 8750) shows signs of recent activity on the aerial photographs, suggesting they must date to the earlier years of the war, or pre-date it. Another possibility is that they relate to forestry in some way. The earthworks have not been identified on imagery derived from a recent lidar survey (flown in 2015, S5) and are presumed to have been levelled.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 12th July 2017.