Building record IPS 1986 - 127, Fore Street, Ipswich

17th century timber-framed house refronted in the late 18/19th century in red brick.

Full Description

Grade II listed building since 1976. A C17 timber-framed house refronted in the late C18 or early C19 in red brick, with a parapet and a moulded brick cornice. 2 storeys and cellars. 3 window range, double- hung sashes without glazing bars, in plain reveals. The ground storey has a C20 shop front. The original house was probably a 2 bay hall with a cross-entry at one end and a service room next to it. There are 2 gabled wings at the rear with ornamental plaster ceilings in the upper rooms. Nos 119 to 129 (odd) Fore Street and Nos 77 to 83 (odd) Grimwade Street form a group (S1).

Timber-framed building Survey of Ipswich: Pitched roof, parallel to Fore St and later extension wings at rear. Divided into two bays, the west bay had a cellar inserted at some time (probably) and the ground floor consequently raised. There was a doorway at the rear of the building opening up onto the passageway between no. 125 (see IPS 1985) and no. 127. The roof runs from 125 to 127. The 1st floor extends over the area of the rear extension, repeating the same division of bay areas as on the ground floor (S2).