Monument record IPS 1987 - 129 Fore Street, Ipswich

16th century timber-framed house refronted in the late 18/19th century, now demolished

Full Description

Grade II listed building. A C16 timber-framed house refronted in the late C18 or early C19, with a parapet and a raised brick band. It had the typical Ipswich merchants house layout of the period, an L shaped plan with a wide front range. The L shape has since been filled in with a service area. 2 storeys and cellar. 3 window range, double-hung sashes with glazing bars, in plain reveals and segmental arched heads. The outer windows are 3-light, with narrow side lights. The ground storey has a C20 shop front. Roof tiled. The 1st storey rooms at the front have moulded plaster ceilings. In the rear range the rooms on both the ground and 1st storey have very good ornamental plaster ceilings. Nos 119 to 129 (odd) Fore Street and Nos 77 to 83 (odd) Grimwade Street form a group. (S1).

Timber-framed building survey of Ipswich: Photos and plans of 129 Fore Street. Photos show that the building is in quite bad disrepair from the outside, and photos of the moulded plaster ceilings (S2).

The building has been demolished by 2000 seen on Google Earth.