Monument record BRD 259 - Probable former extraction pit

Summary

Soilmarks visible on aerial photographs are this location suggest a large rectangular feature, interpreted as a former extraction site or infilled pit. Due to the high level of archaeological activity and settlement evidence in this area, the possibility that the soilmarks relate to an archaeological site of more significance cannot be completely ruled out.

March 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Soilmarks visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2) are this location suggest a large rectangular feature, interpreted as a former extraction site or infilled pit. The location of this feature has been mapped by extent for future reference. Due to the high level of archaeological activity and settlement evidence in this area, the possibility that the soilmarks relate to an archaeological site of more significance cannot be completely ruled out.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 19th March 2017.