Monument record BRD 272 - Possible Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

The soilmarks of a possible Bronze Age round barrow may be visible on the aerial photographs. The site consists of a sub-circular lighter area surrounded by an angular ditch. The marks are fairly indistinct and may relate to underlying periglacial features or feasibly an infilled pit. The angular nature of the outer ditch may also suggest an interpretation other than prehistoric barrow. Although it must be noted that other ring ditches and barrows have been identified in this area, for example BRD 002-003 to the immediate west.

September 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The soilmarks of a possible Bronze Age round barrow may be visible on the aerial photographs (S1-S4). The site consists of a sub-circular lighter area surrounded by an angular ditch. The marks are fairly indistinct and may relate to underlying periglacial features or feasibly an infilled pit. The angular nature of the outer ditch may also suggest an interpretation other than prehistoric barrow. Although it must be noted that other ring ditches and barrows have been identified in this area, for example BRD 002-003 to the immediate west.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 19th September 2016.