Monument record BRD 304 - Former trackway or drove of potential medieval to post medieval date at site of Game Farm prehistoric settlement (BRD 154).

Summary

The former earthworks of a track or drove, potentially of medieval to post medieval date, is visible on the aerial photographs within the northern part of the Game Farm prehistoric settlement site (BRD 154). Although it is interesting to note that this feature does not appear to have been picked up during the evaluations, other than potentially at its northeastern end in Trench 1. Although it may be that the traces if it had been removed in places since the 1940s. The route is possible a continuation of the droves and trackways recorded to the east (STN 124) and BRD 281 to the south.

March 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The former earthworks and vegetation marks of hollowed track or drove is visible on historic aerial photographs (S1-S3) at the site of the excavated Middle to Late Bronze Age settlement at Game Farm (BRD 154) (S4). The drove appears to run NE-SW across the site and largely falls outside of the main open excavation areas. Although it is interesting to note that this feature does not have been picked up during the evaluations, other than potentially at its northeastern end in Trench 1 (S5). Although it may be that the traces if it had been removed in places since the 1940s. The route is possible a continuation of the droves and trackways recorded to the east (STN 124) and BRD 281 to the south.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 19th March 2017.