Monument record STN 159 - Small, undated pit, possibly a post medieval flint mine

Summary

A small, undated pit, possibly the shaft of a post medieval gun-flint mine, is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a recent lidar survey.

November 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A small, undated pit, possibly the shaft of a post medieval gun-flint mine, is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S1). There is no obvious sign of a surrounding 'horseshoe' of spoil, which is typical of gun-flint mines, but the pit lies only 300m to the east of the gun-flint mines on Ling Heath, Brandon (SHER BRD 066). Alternatively, it could relate to Second World War military or forestry activity (see SHER STN 165).
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 28th November 2017.