Building record IPS 2009 - 102-104 St. Helens Street, Ipswich

Early-mid 17th century timber-framed building.

Full Description

2 shops formerly one building. Early to mid C17, altered, and extended to rear. Timber framed, rendered, brick gable walls, to left cladding timber frame, asbestos tile roofs. Central C19 axial stack. 2 cells, possibly surviving from a larger building. T plan, the rear extension added. 2 storeys. Ground floor shop windows to left and right, each with single central vertical glazing bar. Doors set at angle to each side of through passage under stack. First floor left 9-pane sash; right hand sash in similar opening, and smaller central light, both part obscured by fascia of shop front. Modillion cornice. Interior: No 102, ground floor covered, first floor apparently intact timber frame to front and rear, boarded or covered, fragments of fielded panelling reset against stack. Probably original roof. No 104. Some exposed frame with original wattle infil. Chamfered beams and joists with lambs tongue stops, but some reordered; first floor front, two, 2-light ovolo mullioned windows, one each side of former larger window, now containing C20 sash. Original stack at ground floor with quarter moulded stop chamfered bressumer (S1).

17th century building consisting of a two bay, two story jettied structure, with cellar space below no. 102 only apparently (S2).