Building record IPS 2011 - 24 St. Margarets Plain, Ipswich

15th century timber-framed building.

Full Description

Including No 24 St Margaret's Plain. A C15-C16 timber-framed and plastered building with a gabled front to St Margaret's Plain (No 24) and a jettied upper storey on both fronts, with exposed timber-framing. 2 storeys. 4 window range on the north front, mullioned casements with lattice leaded lights and moulded sills and one oriel bay window on the 1st storey of the west front with mullioned casements and lattice leaded lights, arched heads and moulded sills. The jettied upper storey with exposed joists, is supported on curved brackets and carved shafts. There is a carved corner post. The ground storey on the north side has C20 arched windows in period style set between the shafts. The west front has a jettied gable with an embattled bressumer and fine carved bargeboards. The ground storey has a C20 oriel shop window in period style. The interior has some good moulded ceiling beams. Roof tiled (S1).

15th century timber-framed building - no. 24 visibly associated with no. 2 Soane Street on hand-drawn plans (S2).