Monument record ELV 099 - Earthworks of possible medieval settlement and/or post medieval park remains

Summary

The earthworks and vegetation marks potentially relating to medieval settlement, land divisions and trackways pre-dating Elveden Hall are visible on aerial photographs. Although it is must be borne in mind that the features may relate to earlier structures and formal gardens associated with previous phases of the park design

January 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks and vegetation marks potentially relating to medieval settlement, land divisions and trackways pre-dating Elveden Hall are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S7). Although it is must be borne in mind that the features may relate to earlier structures and formal gardens associated with previous layouts of the park.
The main part of the site consists of a group of possible former structures, building platforms, and embankments, with narrow strip fields and/or land divisions to the north. The curving trackway running up to the northwest is depicted on the Draft Ordnance Survey Map 1816-1820 (S8) and may relate to an earlier layout of the park, as opposed to pre-dating it. It is worth noting that the earthworks – other than those to the south of the church – are located to the east of the area previously defined as the historic settlement core of Elveden (ELV 080) based on historic maps and finds distributions.
It must be noted that some of the features apparent on the aerial photographs were omitted from the mapping due to uncertainty over their date and archaeological significance and conversely some of those mapped, in particular those within the southern part of the site, may relate to twentieth century activity.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 5th January 2018.