Monument record BNH 115 - Site of probable post medieval water meadows

Summary

The earthworks of an area of probable water meadows are visible on aerial photographs at Hunwell Lows on a former minor watercourse, in part fed by Hunwell Spring and presumably a tributary of the Little Ouse River to the east. The earthworks are quite indistinct – and have been mapped as an extent of area – consist of parallel ridges and gullies running perpendicular to the watercourse. It is assumed that these are the result of land improvement associated with Elveden Estate.

February 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of an area of probable water meadows are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3) at Hunwell Lows on a former minor watercourse, in part fed by Hunwell Spring, marked on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition map (S4) and presumably a tributary of the Little Ouse River to the east, which is shown on Hodkinson’s map of 1783 (S5). The earthworks are quite indistinct – and have been mapped as an extent of area – consist of parallel ridges and gullies running perpendicular to the watercourse and a possible feeder channel to the east. It is assumed that these are the result of land improvement associated with Elveden Estate.
Drainage ditches visible on historic aerial photographs, for example in 1947 (S3) and those visible on historic maps could suggest (for example S4) that the system was more extensive.
It is possible that the western half of the site may survive as earthworks, although it is not possible to detect definite traces on the latest aerial photographs (S6).
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 20th February 2017.