Building record IPS 2017 - Timber-framed building Survey of Ipswich, 10-16 St. Nicholas Street

Summary

Timber-framed building Survey of Ipswich, 10-16 St. Nicholas Street. 16-17th century timber-framed buildings.

Full Description

Nos. 10-12: 16th-17th century timber-framed and plastered buildings altered in the 18th century and later with some restoration (S1). Exposed joists and timber-framing (S1). The ground floor has 20th century shops in period style (S1).

Nos. 14a/14: 17th-18th century timber-framed and plastered building with a 20th century shop on ground floor (S1).

No. 16: 16th-17th century timber-framed and plastered building; the ground floor has one small 20th century shop and a passage way leading into a small courtyard at the rear which originally opened on to the east front of the Unitarian chapel (S1).

Hand drawn plans and plaaning/alteration reports for all buildings (S2).

Nos. 10 to 24 (even) form a group of small C16-C17 timber-framed and plastered houses some altered in C18 and later (S1, S2).