Monument record BGL 014 - Dobb's Corner

Summary

Round Barrow (site of) (one of a group - see FXL 016; BGL 015-018) 1919: Excavated by members of Ipswich & District Field Club.

Round Barrow (site of) (one of a group of 5 - see FXL 016; BGL 015-018; also see FXL 015)
1919: South-westernmost of those excavated and mapped by members of Ipswich & District Field Club. 40 feet in diameter, 3 feet high, surrounding ditch 10 feet wide. No burials were found, but an area of burning was discovered in the mound towards the centre. A beaker sherd decorated with cord impressions and stab marks and cinerary urn sherds were recovered. Also worked flints (R2)(R3).
1962: Barrow levelled to within 0.2m of ground level and with diameter of 13m. Turf covered. Now virtually destroyed (S1).
1977: Nothing visible. Area of bracken and gorse.
For further discussion of beaker sherds and other pottery see (S2).