Monument record BRD 316 - Possible mound or ring bank of unknown date

Summary

A possible mound or ring bank of unknown date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs and on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey. Its appearance varies depending on which source is looked at; it appears more mound-like on 1940s aerial photographs, but more like a ring-bank or crescent-shaped mound on the lidar imagery. Its date and function is not known; it could feasibly be the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, but it could equally be of more recent and/or natural origin.

February 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The possible mound or ring bank described below was previously recorded as part of SHER BRD 213.
A possible mound or ring bank of unknown date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs (S1-S3) and on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey (S4). Its appearance varies depending on which source is looked at; it appears more mound-like on 1940s aerial photographs, but more like a ring-bank or crescent-shaped mound on the lidar imagery. Its date and function is not known; it could feasibly be the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, but it could equally be of more recent and/or natural origin. It is crossed by the earthwork of a post medieval boundary (not mapped) shown on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6 inch (S5). Given the recent date of the lidar survey it is likely that the earthwork still survives.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 9th February 2018.