Building record IPS 2031 - 9-13 St. Peter's Street, Ipswich

Timber-framed building survey of Ipswich - 9-13 St. Peter's Street, Ipswich

Full Description

17th century timber-framed and plastered house (similar in design to Nos 3-5), altered in the 19th century and still maintains a 19th century shop on the ground floor of the building (S2).

Black and white photographs of the building demonstrate: the interior design of decorated plastered walls of various patterns (geometric, animals, roses etc), the restored windows of the building, the shop structure, the junction of the two halves of the building visible through the ceiling beams of the ground floor shop, the blocked original window of the upper N.E wing, the streetview and rear courtyard (S1).