Monument record SKT 088 - Roman settlement activity, land Off Chilton Way

Archaeological evaluation identified a continuation of settlement activity in the local area.

Full Description

Archaeological evaluation encountered three archaeological features, all of which were located on the east side of the northern area of the site. The ditches were dated to the Roman period and are possible field boundaries associated with the settlement identified during excavations north and east of the site. A pit was found in the same area and is likely from the same period of activity. The small number of features likely indicates that this site is on the periphery of the large settlement.

The second phase of activity relates to the modern compound on the east side of the site and to associated demolition waste and made ground. The topsoil also contained waste material of a similar date and appears to have been recently levelled (S1).