Building record IPS 2052 - 74 Upper Orwell Street, Ipswich

Timber-framed building survey of Ipswich - 74 Upper Orwell Street

Full Description

17th century timber-framed roof structure is the only remaining evidence of a timber-framed building at this site, as were no signs of ceiling beams or posts (S1). Therefore, it is believed that the structure belonged to an earlier building elsewhere or from the previous building on this site (S1). Hand-drawn plans of the building show the interior structure and exterior shape of the building as well as highlighting notable features through annotation (S1). The ground floor currently has a 20th century shop (S2).