Monument record WRW 074 - Two rectangular pits, Compartment 4194, Wordwell

Summary

A roughly rectangular pit and a pit with a surrounding bank, of a possible Second World War date, are seen as earthworks on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data. The features have also been previously identified by a field survey in 1998. The pits most likely relate to Second World War training features or possible Second World War forestry features associated with Culford/Wordwell camp (WRW 032) to the south. The features are seen to have been recently in use on the 1940s aerial photographs with the pit and the surrounding bank seen clearly as an earthwork on the visualised lidar. The square pit possibly survives as a very low earthwork on the visualised lidar data.

Full Description

1998: Rapid earthwork survey identified two pits, roughly rectangular, 15x7m, 1.5m deep, purpose unknown, not marked on OS maps, although there are other pits in the vicinity marked (S1).

September 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A roughly rectangular pit and a pit with a surrounding bank, of a possible Second World War date, are seen as earthworks on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data (S2-S4). The features have previously been identified by a field survey in 1998 (see above). The features consist of a roughly rectangular pit (centred at TL 8339 7425) and a roughly circular pit with a surrounding bank (centred at TL 8347 7462). The pits most likely relate to Second World War training features or possible Second World War forestry features associated with Culford/Wordwell camp (WRW 032) to the south. The features are seen to have been recently in use on the 1940s aerial photographs (S3) with the pit and the surrounding bank seen clearly as an earthwork on the visualised lidar. The square pit possibly survives as a very low earthwork on the visualised lidar data. The monument polygon has been amended to correlate with the position of the feature on the visualised lidar data.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 17th September 2019.